CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Mr. Keith Rensink
Chemex Global LLC
90F-Glenda Trace 444
Newman, GA 30277

RE: The tariff classification of Monomer Acid (CAS # 68955-98-6) from China

Dear Mr. Rensink:

In your letter dated October 28, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is indicated to be a fatty acid derived from either cottonseed and/or soybean oil. It is stated to contain saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. It is used as a carboxylic acid intermediate to manufacture esters. It will have molecular weights which range from 280 to 304. It will be imported in 180 kg net weight poly bags and/or 950 kg net weight intermediate bulk containers.

The applicable subheading for the Monomer Acid (CAS # 68955-98-6) will be 3823.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining; industrial fatty alcohols: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046 or via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division